Programme

Print Programme

Monday 8 April 2013

World Council Meeting

07.30 - 18.00 IFLA World Council (Beca)
  Student Charrette (Unitec)
18.15 NZILA Resene Pride of Place Landscape Architecture Awards Dinner

Tuesday 9 April 2013

World Council Meeting

All day Student Charrette (Unitec)
08.00 - 17.15 IFLA World Council (Beca)
13.00 - 16.00 NZILA AGM (Heritage Hotel)
16.30 Student Charrette Presentations (SkyCity Convention Centre)
17.30 Buses from Beca to Tamaki Paenga Hira (Auckland War Memorial Museum)
17.45 Gather at entrance to Tamaki Paenga Hira (Auckland War Memorial Museum)
18.00 Welcome Ceremony
Powhiri at Tamaki Paenga Hira (Auckland War Memorial  Museum)
Click here to view Official Opening Programme
19.00 Welcome from IFLA President
19.05 Refreshments, canapes and cultural performance
20.30 Award Ceremony for Student Competition Jasmax
Student Charrette presentation
21.30 Return transport to SkyCity

Wednesday 10 April 2013

World Congress Day 1

07.30 Registration desk opens
08.00 Karakia
08.10 Welcome from Auckland Mayor
08.15 Welcome from IFLA President
08.20 Welcome from NZILA President
Click here to download Stephen Brown's Presentation
08.25 Welcome from AILA President
08.30 Field trip groups depart (for ferries)
08.30 Shared Wisdom: Local landscapes
08.35 Keynote Speaker 1
Tāmaki Makaurau (Auckland desired by many)
Malcolm Paterson

IFLA 13 Keynote 3 on Vimeo.

09.15 Questions and Commentary
09.25 Morning Tea
09.45 Remaining field trip groups depart
See Field Trips page for tour options
From 16.00 Field trip groups return to Skycity
16.45 Depart to get ready for Welcome Drinks (casual dress)
18.00 - 1900 Welcome Function (Exhibition Hall) Brown
18.30 IFLA Photo Competition Presentation
18.40 Asia Pacific Region Awards
19.10 Sir Geoffrey Jellicoe Award and Speech (Keynote address)
19.40 Dinner - own arrangements

Thursday 11 April 2013

World Congress Day 2

07.30 Late registration
08.00 - 08.15 Performances and call in - Kapa haka
08.30 Karakia / welcomes
Introduction and Housekeeping
08.45 Shared wisdom
08.50 Keynote Speaker 2
A Distant Footprint - Echoes of the Past - Story Telling Traced through Landscape
Vincent Ward
09.40 Questions and Commentary
09.50 Morning Tea and Poster Viewing
10.20 Shared wisdom: Rural landscapes
10.25 Keynote Speaker 3
Hybrid Vigor: Beauty, Performance and Resilience in the work of NBW
Thomas Woltz
11.15 Speaker
Foodscape: Good Foods bond together the Sustainable Rural Cultural Landscapes and People
Yuko Tanabe
11.55 Speaker
'Pioneers! O, pioneers!' : Fencelines, Plotlines, and the Shaping of Rural New Zealand
Alex Calder
  Parallel Indigenous Session from 11.15 - 15.00.
How can indigenous landscape values and beliefs inform, enrich and shape contemporary responses to our landscapes?
Click here for session details. Click here to view the speakers, located at the end of the speakers page.
12.35 Questions and Commentary
12.45 Lunch and Poster Session Opus
13.15 - 13.25 Performances and call in – Aboriginal traditional instruments
13.25 Shared wisdom: Urban landscapes
13.30 Keynote Speaker 4
Identity in a Non-Linear World
Wannaporn Phornprapha
14.20 Speaker
How We Grow
Rachel de Lambert

Transcendence: the work of radical conservatives in New Zealand 
Garth Falconer
15.00 Questions and Commentary
15.10 Afternoon tea and Poster Viewing
15.25 Shared wisdom: Indigenous peoples and landscapes
15.30 Keynote Speaker 5 Victoria University of Wellington
Cultural Design Results from Our Community Consultations over the Years
Jim Sinatra
16.20 Speaker
Ki te whenua tūturu – Towards the Māori landscape
Phil Wihongi
Damian Powley
 16.40 Speaker
Acknowledging Aboriginal Country through Transport Infrastructure
Paul Herzich, Government of South Australia Victoria University of Wellington
17.00 Launch of new book - Auckland City Spaces
Auckland Conversation (SkyCity)
Adrian McGregor
Jim Sinatra
Thomas Woltz
18.05  Questions and Commentary
18.20 Depart to get ready for Congress Gala Dinner 
19.00 IFLA50 Congress Gala Dinner "A Taste of New Zealand"
Venue: Viaduct Events Centre

Friday 12 April 2013

World Congress Day 3

08.00 - 08.15 Performances and call in - Kapa haka
08.30 Karakia/ welcomes
Introduction and Housekeeping
08.45 Shared wisdom: Resilience
08.50 Keynote Speaker 6
Michael Pawlyn
09.50 Speaker
Head and Heart: Remembering and Resilience in the Ruins of Christchurch
Jacky Bowring 
10.20 Questions and Commentary
10.30 Morning Tea and Poster Viewing
10.50 Shared wisdom: Radical change
10.55 Keynote Speaker 7  
Landscapes for emergency and restoration in earthquake prone cities
Paula Villagra
11.35 Speaker
Bionic Urbanism Victoria University of Wellington
Adrian McGregor
12.05 Questions and Commentary
12.15 Lunch and Poster Session Opus
13.25 - 13.30 Performances and call in – Aboriginal traditional instruments
13.30 Shared wisdom: Resilience
13.35 Keynote Speaker 8
Sacred Landscapes, Cosmos and Shared Wisdom: The Asian Vision
Rana Singh
14.15 Questions and Commentary
14.25 Afternoon tea and Poster Viewing
14.45 Shared wisdom: Imaginings
14.50 Keynote Speaker 9
Three Faces of Mali
Anthony Wain
15.50 Questions and Commentary
16.00 Keynote Speaker 9 - Panel
Malcolm Patterson
Thomas Woltz
Jim Sinatra 
16.45 Presentation of Asia Pacific Region Conference 2014
16.55 Presentation of Jinzhou World Landscape Art Exposition
17.05 Presentation on IFLA 2014
17.15 Farewell by IFLA president
17.25 Congress close and Poroporoaki (Ngati Whatua and NZILA Presidents)